Tourist Visa Application Process for Bahrain

apply for visa

Being a newbie in tourism sector and lacks the fineness in compare to other Gulf countries, Bahrain still is rich in boasting its historical richness. The country is regarded as the best kept secret of Middle-east and is famous for the pearl-fisheries which were on rise during 19th century. The archipelago of Bahrain consists of 33 island. The economy of this country was on the rise due to the pearl fishing and now the vast oil reserves have a large share of contribution in the economic growth of the nation. Tourism has recently been introduced and thus the government has taken all necessary measures to garner the attention of global tourists. Once a home to Dilmun civilization, the island nation preserves the pearl of happiness and serenity inside a seashell and blessed everyone who visits this land of pearls.

Looking at the growing interest of tourists to explore the middle-east nations, the government of Bahrain has smoothened the visa application procedure. Nowadays, E-visa is on trend due to the transparency and clarity of the procedure. An applicant receives thorough information on the requirements of document, validity of the type of visa you need, fee and many such information. It’s better to apply tourist visa for Bahrain through Bahrain tourist visa agent. It assures you get approval on visa without any difficulty and you will be able to get it within 2 to 3 days after the submission of documents and application.

How to apply for visa

If you are not well-versed in the visa application procedure, it is better to consult Bahrain visa consultant in Delhi, who can assist you to get approval on visa without any difficulty. You just need to provide them with essential documents required to get visa. After that you have to pay an amount as a fee, which is decided by the consulate. Then wait for the approval to come.

How much time does it take

It takes hardly 2 to 3 days to receive visa approval. Depending on the urgency of your visit, you can get it within 24 hours. You will be notified about the status by the consultancy you have approached, if there is any chance of getting rejection on your application.

Validity of Bahrain tourist visa

This is a short-term single entry tourist visa that entitles you to stay in Bahrain for 30 days and this visa is non-extendable.

What are the conditions you have to follow when you apply for a tourist visa to Bahrain?

  • You must be a foreigner living outside Bahrain
  • You must have a valid passport which holds 6 months of validity from the date of application
  • Your visit must not threaten the security of civil life in Bahrain and you must not hold any past criminal record
  • You must use your visa within 30 days of its approval

Bahrain is witnessing footfalls of tourists from across the globe slowly and it is expected that in the coming years, a large number of tourists will flock to experience the rich culture, tradition and heritage of Bahrain.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *